Data controller

Party responsible: RIBE SALAT BROKER, CORREDURIA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS, S.L. TaxID: B58868019 Registered address: Avenida Diagonal 624 (entresuelo) 08021 Barcelona.

Telephone: +34 932 415 050 / +34 900 052 051

e-mail: info@ribesalat.com

Trade name: RibéSalat

Website: ribesalat.com

Registration details: Barcelona Commercial Register, Sheet B-88824, Volume 40994, Folio 92.

Administrative authorisation: Insurance and reinsurance brokerage company authorised by the Directorate-General for Insurance and Pension Funds (DGSFP). Registered in the Administrative Registry of Insurance and reinsurance distributors under codes J0625 and RJ0039.

According to the provisions of Law 34/2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, of 27 April 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (GDPR), and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on Personal Data Protection and the Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD), RibéSalat is responsible for the use of personal details obtained from users when they are browsing or using the forms on the website.

General information on the collection and use of personal data

Visiting this website does not necessarily imply that the user needs to provide personal details. In cases where the use of the website implies that the Data Controller obtains personal data from the user, these will be processed and stored in accordance with current data protection legislation at all times.

When forms are used to collect personal data, the user’s identification will be understood to be correct, since it is the user who voluntarily enters their data in the forms and who is answerable for their accuracy. The fields or replies to be filled in will be identified as voluntary or required. Required information will be marked with an asterisk. If users refuse to provide the data classified as required, it may not be possible to provide the service or information requested. Users may be asked to provide other non-mandatory details in order to best provide the service or information requested.

As Data Controller, RibéSalat is committed to protecting the information it manages, not only to comply with legal requirements, but also because we treat the personal data that users entrust to us as strictly confidential. In accordance with Article 13 of the GDPR and Article 11 of the LOPDGDD, in the following sections we provide users with information regarding the use of personal data by the Data Controller, so that they can know how their data is used and the rights they have as data subject.

Purpose of processing

The data provided by the user may be processed by RibéSalat for the following purposes:

  1. To attend to, process and manage the enquiries, comments, incidents or suggestions sent through the contact form on the website;
  2. To process CVs sent by interested parties using the form provided for this purpose and include them in the Data Controller’s database of candidates for employment;
  3. To send information on products or services offered by the Data Controller, which may be of interest to users;
  4. To carry out statistical analyses of website visits and user behaviour;
  5. To manage browsing through this website;
  6. To make or reject complaints of any kind related to the use of the website or the services offered through it.

Legitimacy of processing

The processing of data for the aforementioned purposes is based on the consent expressly granted by the user when marking the privacy policy acceptance box before sending a request or application through the relevant form.

In accordance with its legitimate interest, the Data Controller may carry out data processing that is strictly necessary for the internal administration of the website (statistical analysis of visits to the website and user behaviour).

Users have the right to revoke their consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of the use of their data based on their consent prior to its withdrawal.

Rights of the interested parties

Regarding the data processed by RibéSalat, users will have the following rights:

  1. To access their details and obtain confirmation of their use.
  2. To ask for data to be rectified.
  3. To ask for data to be deleted when they are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected.
  4. To ask for the use of their data to be limited.
  5. To oppose the use of their data.
  6. To request that their data be portable, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.
  7. Not to be the subject of a decision based solely on the automated processing of their personal data.

Users may exercise these rights before the Data Controller. To do this, you can write to the address indicated above (section regarding the identification of the party responsible), attaching a copy of your official identification document to the request, or send an e-mail verified with an electronic signature, to prove your identity.

If you consider that your rights have not been duly respected, you can lodge a complaint with the Spanish Data Protection Agency at www.aepd.es

Disclosure to third parties and international transfers

Your data will not be disclosed or made available to third parties, unless there is a legal obligation for this to be done and with the exception of providers linked to the Data Controller who act as data processors.

When users provide personal details through the forms provided for this purpose, so that the Data Controller can provide them with personalised information or advice regarding a certain insurance product, RibéSalat may disclose this information to the insurance company, solely for the purposes of being able to comply with the interested party’s request, in accordance with the provisions of Article 6.1 b) of the GDPR. For the same purpose, the Data Controller may disclose data to third parties (technical specialists, workshops, external partners, etc.) who must necessarily intervene to respond to the request of the interested party or user.

International transfers are not normally made. If such a transfer should be necessary, you will be informed and asked to give your consent.

Maintenance of personal data subject to processing

The data will be kept as long as strictly necessary to fulfil the purpose for which they were provided or collected, notwithstanding the exercise of the right of erasure by the interested party, where applicable.

In the case of data necessary to send commercial information on products offered by RibéSalat, when users have given their express consent, the data may be kept until they request that it be deleted.

Use of cookies

Details of the Cookies Policy applied to this website by the Data Controller can be found in the Cookies Policy section.

Modification of the policy on privacy and data protection

RibéSalat reserves the right to modify this privacy and data protection policy at any time to bring it into line with current legislation and the instructions or recommendations issued by the controlling authorities. We therefore recommend you to read them whenever you access or browse the website.